user_mobilelogo

By Grant Lengefeld

 

Hamilton’s high school track athletes are off to the races in 2018 following the clapping sound of a starting gun being fired Friday in Brownwood.

A February rain delay kept the Bulldogs from launching out of their starting blocks at the Lion Relays in Dublin back on Feb. 22.

Instead, the Dogs waited until the blue bonnets bloomed in early March to march over to Brownwood and compete in the Blue Bonnet Relays where they were pitted against 1A through 4A division athletes.

Joining Hamilton students in Brownwood were track and field athletes from Brownwood, Stephenville, Graham, Midland Christian, Sweetwater, Mineral Wells, Coleman, Tuscola Jim Ned, Fort Worth South Hills, Peaster, Tolar and Strawn. Despite the larger school competition, the Lady Bulldogs were able to place eighth overall as a team in the large school varsity division, tallying 34 total points.

The Lady Dogs also placed eighth in the combined small school/junior varsity division. In addition to capturing points in the large school varsity division, Hamilton’s boys fared well in the combined 2A, 1A and junior varsity division, grabbing fifth place overall with a total of 67 points.

Hamilton’s student-athletes will return to the track on Thursday of this week as they head north for the Tiger Relays in Hico prior to Spring Break. Following the break, Hamilton will host the Extraco Relays on Thursday, March 22.

Scoring points for Hamilton in the Brownwood Blue Bonnet Relays on Friday and Saturday of last week were as follows.

Large School Varsity Girls: 800m – 5th Maddy Mehaffey 2:36.34(2). 1600m – 6th Kamryn Hope 6:02.45(1). High jump – 2nd Macie Parrish 5’2”(8); 5th Sydney English 5’0”(1). Pole vault – 3rd Abbey Hale 8’6”(6); 6th Morgan Mehaffey 8’0”(1). Triple jump – 4th Maddy Mehaffey 33’1.5”(4); 6th Morgan Mehaffey 31’1.5”(1). Shot put – 1st Kirsten Niemann 34’11”(10).

Team – 1. Brownwood (172), 2. Stephenville (106), 3. Graham (87), 4. Midland Christian (81), 5. Sweetwater (38), T6. Mineral Wells (36), T6. Coleman (36), 8. Hamilton (34), T9. Jim Ned (10), T9. Fort Worth SH (10), 11. Peaster (6), 12. Tolar (4).

Small School/JV Girls: 4x100 relay – 4th Hamilton 57.09(8). Triple jump – 5th Kyndall Ingram 30’7”(2).

Team - 1. Stephenville (188), 2. Graham (149), 3. Midland Christian (89), 4. Brownwood (75), 5. Fort Worth SH (50), 6. Peaster (14), 7. Mineral Wells (12), T8. Hamilton (10), T8. Jim Ned (10), 10. Sweetwater (3).

Large School Varsity Boys: Pole vault – 5th Austin Sherman 10’0”(2). Team – 1. Fort Worth SH (150), 2. Brownwood (134), 3. Jim Ned (69), 4. Stephenville (65), 5. Midland Christian (55), 6. Sweetwater (35), 7. Peaster (32), 8. Graham (31), 9. Mineral Wells (27), T10. Tolar (10), T10. Strawn (10), 12. Hamilton (2).

Small School/JV Boys: 200m – 2nd Blake Pettit 25.52 (8). 1600m – 3rd Christian Dolloff 5:53.08 (6). 3200m – 1st Moose Hamilton 11:14.11 (10); 5th Luis Perez 13:46.19 (2); 6th Gabe Collins 13:55.23 (1). 4x200 relay – 6th Christopher Bays, Luis Najera, Jakob Walton, Blake Pettit 1:42.88 (2). Pole vault – 1st Payton Bagwell 10’6” (10); 2nd Mason Limmer 10’6” (8). Triple jump – 1st Luis Najera 37’10” (10). Discus – 1st Matthew Jarrell 107’10” (10).

Team – 1. Stephenville (125), 2. Fort Worth SH (110), 3. Mineral Wells (74), 4. Brownwood (70), 5. Hamilton (67), 6. Graham (57), 7. Midland Christian (46), 8. Jim Ned (32), 9. Strawn (19), 10. Sweetwater (16).

Get In Touch

The Hamilton Herald-News
P.O. Box 833
Hamilton, TX 76531

 
 (254) 386-3145
 (254) 386-3001